Hello Everyone!
Welcome to my April Wrap-Up. April was a good reading month for me, considering the fact that I was out of town for Easter and I also was extremely busy with school work! I read a total of seven books, one of them being a huge monster of a book. Without further ado, here are the books I read this month!
- The Underground Railroad, by Colson Whitehead. This neo-slave narrative recounts the story of Cora as she flees her plantation in Georgia. This book has many trigger warnings, so be mindful when you read it. This story is bleak, violent and harsh, but I think it is so important for everyone to read it. I gave it 4/5 stars.
- The Routledge Companion to Critical and Cultural Theory. This I had to read for my Critical Theory class, and it was a good introduction to different theories. I thought that the Feminism chapter should have gone more in depth, but overall it was clear and concise. I gave it 4/5 stars.
- Warbreaker, by Brandon Sanderson. Warbreaker is an adult High Fantasy novel following two sisters, one of whom has been sent away to marry a mysterious God King. Set in one of Sanderson’s fantastic world and including one of his amazing magic systems, Warbreaker is definitely a must read. It is also a standalone, which is great! I gave it 5/5 stars.
- Cracking India, by Bapsi Sidwha. This novel about the Partition is a buildungsroman that talks about the atrocities that result from ideological hatred. It follows a young girl affected by polio living in Lahore, and her struggle to deal with violence and religious prejudice. I gave it 3/5 stars
- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, by J.K. Rowling. There is no need to explain the details, I have read this series countless times. I am listening to all of them on audiobook and alas, I am on the last one now. Obviously 5/5 stars, event though I really do dislike Ron.
- The Lazarus Project, by Aleksandar Hemon. This book is hard to place for me. I appreciated the overall story and the deconstruction of metaphysical concepts, but sometimes it was dragging. I felt like this could have easily been a short story or a novella and it would have worked equally fine. Overall, I gave it 3/5 stars.
- The Wise Man’s Fear, by Patrick Rothfuss. And now, to the huge book I read the last two weeks of April, and to Mr. Rothfuss, without whom the world would be a bleaker place. This second installment in the Kingkiller Chronicles did not disappoint. I am just amazed at how many facets Kvothe has, and I cannot wait for the third and last book to come out. 5/5 stars.
These are all the books that I have read this month. Please let me know if you have read any of these and if you liked them!
Until next time,
Keky
I’ve heard so many amazing things about Brandon Sanderson! I need to finally treat myself with some of his books and since this one is a stand-alone, I might actually do it this month! Because why not?! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel like it’s a good one to start. It’s a bit slower than the Mistborn trilogy – which is amazing by the way – but definitely a good read!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Now I feel like buying all of them 😀 (I need to hold myself together!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know the feels! I am about to move and there are so many books I want to get but I can’t cause otherwise I won’t be able to bring them with me! It’s such a struggle!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Moving is the worst nightmare!!! Especially to other country.. Airlines have to recognize the importance of books!
LikeLiked by 1 person